afrima-trophy_small

Follow @Primevibes_net

The nominees for this year’s All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) have been unveiled and Nigeria’s own Davido alongside South Africa’s Mafikizolo lead the pack with a total of 6 nominations each.

While it comes as no surprise that Davido who repersents Nigeria and Weast Africa by extension is up for artiste of the year, he would be having to slug it outwith artistes from the
other five regions Mafikizolo, Uhuru, Angelique Kidjo, amongst others.
Other Nigerian stars were also not left out, the likes of P-Square, DonJazzy, Tiwas Savage, Flavour, Burnaboy, Patoranking, Yemi Alade, Temi Dollface, Del B.

Voting on the online platform opens on
Tuesday, 30th September while the award ceremony itself would take place on Sunday, November 9th, 2014 in Lagos, Nigeria.

Peep the full list of nominees below.

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN CENTRAL AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Betty Akna – Equatorial Guinea – Lembo La
Mboka Ame
Reniss – Cameroon – C’est La Vie
Marole Tchamba – Cameroon – Sacre
Cameroun
Mani Bella – Cameroon – Pala Pala Woman
Laurette La Perle – Democratic Republic of
Congo – Terminus
Gasandji – Democratic Republic of Congo –
Libela

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN CENTRAL AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Fally Ipupa – Democratic Republic of Congo –
Original
Stanley Enow – Cameroon – Hein Pere
KOBA – Gabon – Krash Le Grav K
Ben Armstrong – Cameroon – Young Prince

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN EASTERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Jackie Chandiru – Uganda – Champion
Kaz – Kenya – Niokoe
Muthoni the Drummer Queen – Kenya – Nai Ni Ya Who
Size 8 – Kenya – Moto
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania – Come Over
Wahu – Kenya – For You

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN EASTERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Dan Aceda – Kenya – An E Yo
Diamond Platnumz Tanzania Number One
Dr. Jose Chameleone Uganda Tubonge
Kidum Burundi Hali Na Mali
Maurice Kirya Uganda The Blue Dress
Peter Msechu, featuring Amini Tanzania Nyota

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN NORTH AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Aziza Brahim – Western Sahara – Julud
Cheba Kheira – Algeria – Chelfaouia
Noura Mint Seymale – Mauritania – Tzenni
Samira Said – Morocco – Mazal

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN NORTH AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Ahmed Soultan – Morocco – It’s Alright
Amr Diab – Egypt – El Leila
Cheb Bilal – Algeria – Ma Nansakch
Hakim – Egypt – Efred
MC Majhoul – Algeria – Ktabi

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Cindy Munyavi – Zimbabwe – Parere Moyo
Dama Do Bling – Mozambique – Me Luv It
Lira – South Africa – Something Inside So Strong
Lizah James featuring Uhuru – Mozambique –
Quem Ti Mandou
Mampi – Zambia – Love Recipe
Zahara – South Africa – Impilo

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Eddy Tussa – Angola – Margaride
Heavy K featuring Professor – South Africa – Beautiful War
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe – Tsviriyo
Kueno Aionda – Angola – Isabel
Lawi – Malawi – Whistle Song
The Dogg featuring Chesta – Namibia – Nuka

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN WEST AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Angelique Kidjo – Benin – Shango Wa
Chidinma featuring Flavour – Nigeria – Oh Baby
Wiyaala – Ghana – Rock My Body
Niyola – Nigeria – Toh Bad
Omawumi – Nigeria – Megbele
Tiwa Savage featuring Don Jazzy – Nigeria – Eminado

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTIST IN WEST AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Sarkodie, featuring Castro – Ghana – Adonai
DJ Arafat – Cote d’ivoire – Gbinchin pintin
Darey – Nigeria – Special Fever
Davido – Nigeria – Skelewu
Flavour – Nigeria – Ada Ada
2Face – Nigeria – Dance in the Rain

CATEGORIES: ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Album – Country – Artiste
Merchants, Dealers and Slaves – Nigeria – Brymo
Phendula – South Africa – Zahara
Reunited – South Africa – Mafikizolo
Stand Like Giants – South Africa – The
Parlotones
Baddest Guy Ever Liveth (BGEL) – Nigeria – Olamide

CATEGORIES: SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
SONGWRITER(S) – COUNTRY – TRACK

Bulelwa Mkutukana – South Africa – Impilo
David Adeleke, Nhlanhla Nciza and Theo
Kgosinkwe Nigeria – South Africa – Tchelete
Kingsley Okonkwo and Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun – Nigeria – Pull Over
Olawale Ashimi – Nigeria – Down
Paul Okoye and Peter Okoye – Nigeria –
Personally
The Parlotones, Khuli Chana, Jon Savage and J.
Nobrega – South Africa – Sleepwalker

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN GROUP/ DUO/BAND
ARTISTE- COUNTRY – TRACK
Diali Cissokho and Kaira Ba – Senegal – Mbolo
Mafikizolo, featuring May D – South Africa – Happiness
Mi Casa – South Africa – Jika
P-Square – Nigeria – Personally
Sauti Sol – Kenya – Nishike
Uhuru, featuring DJ Buckz, Oskido, Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Davido and Mafikizolo – Nigeria and South
Africa – Tchelete
Diamond Platnumz, featuring Davido – Tanzania and Nigeria – Number One
DJ Clock, featuring Beatenberg – South Africa – Pluto
Uhuru, featuring DJ Bucks, Oskido,Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja
D’Banj and Friends 19 countries in Africa – Cocoa Na Chocolate
Mavins & Don Jazzy – Nigeria – Dorobucci

CATEGORY: MOST PROMISING ARTISTE IN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Coda – South Africa Fat Boy
Davina Green – Zimbabwe – Everytime
Isabel Novella – Mozambique – Moya
Kakana – Mozambique – Xiluva
TemiDollFace – Nigeria – Pata Pata
Wiyaala, featuring Jupitar – Ghana – Rock My Body

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Angelique Kidjo – Benin – Shango Wa
Olamide – Nigeria – Eleda Mi
Erna Chimu – Namibia – Chant
Gasandji – Democratic Republic of Congo – Libela
Kakana – Mozambique – Xiluva
Tsedenia – Ethiopia – Yefikir Girma

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN ELECTRO
ARTISTE COUNTRY TRACK

ACoda South Africa Fat Boy
Goldfish South Africa Three Second Memory
Mi Casa South Africa Jika
Taps Zimbabwe When You Said Goodbye
The Dogg, featuring Chest Namibia Nuka
Uhuru, featuring DJ Buckz, Oskido, Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN HIP-HOP (SONG)
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

E.L.- Ghana- Ayayaa
Ice Prince – Nigeria – Jambo
Davido – Nigeria – Aiye
Khuli Chana, featuring KayGizm and Fifi Cooper
– South Africa – Mnatebawen
Manifest Ghana Someway Bi Muthoni the
Drummer Queen – Kenya – Nai Ni Ya Who

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN POP (A SONG)
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Carlprit, featuring Jaicko – Zimbabwe –
Remember to Forget
DJ Clock, featuring Beatenberg – South Africa – Pluto
Elani – Kenya – Kookoo
Mafikizolo, featuring May D -South Africa – Happiness
P-Square – Nigeria – Personally
TemiDollFace – Nigeria – Pata Pata

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN REGGAE, RAGGA & DANCEHALL
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Buffalo Souljah – Zimbabwe – Basawine
Burna Boy – Nigeri – Yawa Dey
Dama Do Bling – Mozambique – Me Luv It
Patoranking – Nigeria – Girlie O
Radio and Weasel – Uganda – Breath Away
Wiyaala, featuring Jupitar – Ghana – Rock My Body

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN RNB & SOUL
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Davina Green – Zimbabwe – Everytime
Isabel Novella – Mozambique – Moya
Maurice Kirya – Uganda – The Blue Dress
2Face – Nigeria – Dance in the Rain
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania – Come Over
Wahu – Kenya – For You

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN TRADITIONAL
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Adjiboye – Benin- Inna
Cheb Bilal – Algeria- Ma Nansakch
Yinka Ayanda – Nigeria – Ise Mi
Hakim – Egypt – Efred
Noura Mint Seymale -Mauritania – Tzenni
The Nile Project – Egypt, Ethiopia, Sudan, South
Sudan, Uganda – Bi Wele Wele

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN ROCK
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Dear Zim – Zimbabwe – Indiana
Shadow Club – South Africa – Melanielectriclove
Shaun Jacobs – South Africa – End of the Road
The Parlotones, featuring Khuli Chana – South Africa – Sleepwalker
Van Coke Kartel – South Africa – Moregloed

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Gore Rapera, featuring Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe – Fungisai
Maréma – Senegal – Femme d’affaires
Monique – Nigeria – Power Flow
Nikki Laoye – Nigeria – Only You
Sessime – Benin – My Praise
Size 8 – Kenya – Moto

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Benjamin Dube, featuring Nomakhuze Ndabula – South Africa -Yebo Linamandla
Bro Philemon, featuring Morris Baby Face – Ghana – It is Well
Flo – Nigeria – Twale
Pitson – Kenya – Lingale Ya Yeso
Jimmy Gait, featuring Papa Dennis Pitson – Kenya – Makekes
Sebastian Magacha – Zimbabwe – 1+1

CATEGORY: BEST VIDEO
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

BazaSon and Principlez, featuring Sinayo Mhaya – South Africa – Afrika
Bez – Nigeria – Say
Chidinma, featuring Flavour – Nigeria – Oh Baby!
Mi Casa – South Africa – Jika
P-Square – Nigeria – Personally
TemiDollFace – Nigeria – Pata Pata

CATEGORY: REVELATION OF THE AFRICAN CONTINENT
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Patoranking – Nigeria – Girlie O
Elani – Kenya – Kookoo
Isabel Novella – Mozambique – Moya
Temidolface – Nigeria – Patapata
Wiyaala, featuring Jupitar Ghana Rock My Body
Kakana – Mozambique – Kakana

CATEGORY: SONG OF THE YEAR
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Davido – Nigeria – Aye
Uhuru – South Africa – Y-tjukutja
P-square – Nigeria – Personally
Yemi Alade – Nigeria – Johnny
The Parlotones, featuring Khuli Chana – South Africa – Sleepwalker
Davido and Mafikizolo – Nigeria & South Africa – Tchelete
Kcee featuring Wizkid – Nigeria – Pull Over
Mi Casa – South Africa – Jika

CATEGORY: BEST TRADITIONAL AFRICAN MUSIC
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Cheb Bilal – Algeria – Ma Nansakch
Hakim – Egypt – Efred
Adjiboye – Benin – Inna
Yinka Ayanda – Nigeria – Ise MI
Noura Mint Seymale – Mauritania – Tzenni
The Nile Project – Egypt, Ethiopia, Sudan, South
Sudan, Uganda – Bi Wele Wele

CATEGORY: PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
PRODUCER(S) – COUNTRY – TRACK
Del’B – Nigeria – Pull Over
Don Jazzy – Nigeria – Eminado
Mikky Me – Nigeria – Down
Robbie Malinga & Mojalefa Thebe – South Africa – Impilo
Oskida and Shizzi – Nigeria – Tchelete
Vtek, Charles Duke, Mecca E, Oscar, Rudeboy and Mr P – Nigeria – Personally

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
ARTISTE – COUNTRY
Angelique Kidjo- Benin
P-Square – Nigeria
Uhuru – South Africa
Amr Diab – Egypt
Maurice Kirya – Uganda
Zahara – South Africa
Mi Casa – South Africa
Dan Aceda – Kenya
Davido – Nigeria
Mafikizolo – South Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria